British Linen Bank, High Street, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Earlier 19th century. Substantial blockish 2-storey and basement 3-bay villa with later dormers, built on ground falling to NW; mid 19th century single storey 4-bay addition to S, converting building to bank and bank house, further extended to rear later 20th century. Coursed rubble, stripped of render at front; harl-pointed sides and rear; painted dressings; extension of cream coursed stugged ashlar.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey 3-bay villa, bays spaced widely, with painted long and short dressings, eaves course and cornice. Centre bay slightly advanced; 3 ashlar steps to ashlar doorcase with pair of heavy Tuscan columns and massive entablature; 9 panelled door and rectangular fanlight; bipartite window above. Single windows to both floor of flanking bays; piend-roofed canted dormers to roof. Base course; moulded eaves. 4-bay (closely spaced) banking hall set back to S; door and doorcase identical to above to far left; 3 single windows with cill course to right. Steps to doorcase extended to middle window (bottom sash contains cash machine); railings to basement to right bay.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay addition to left, with single window; bay of villa to right with 2 basement windows, band course above, single window to ground and 1st floors, upper 1 now blocked.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey and raised basement 3-bay villa; at centre, door to basement with stair window above, primarily at 2nd floor (traces of blocked window at ground floor). Windows to all floors of flanking bays; small box dormers; small closet window inserted to left of right bay at ground floor. To right, projecting flat-roofed single-storey pebble-dashed extension, with 2 square windows; single window to return wall.N ELEVATION: 3-bay raised basement. Band course above basement. Single windows to all floors of left bay; basement window and narrow window at ground of centre bay; single window at ground to right, window above blocked.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to front and side elevations of villa (4-pane to dormers); multi-pane to rear. 6-pane upper sashed to addition, plate glass below.

Piended roofs, grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks to villa, with original octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: very plain, much removed.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS; curved, stepped rubble wall with saddleback ashlar coping and decorative cast-iron railings. Recently restored with modern paired square ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

The Loupin'-on Stane, which Walter Scott is reputed to have used to mount his horse when visiting Sheriff Shortreed at this house, is in the forecourt.