33 High Street, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Earlier 19th century, rebuilt in 1886. 3-storey 3-bay coursed cream sandstone tenement with pair of shops at ground. Painted ashlar pilastered and corniced doorcase at centre with replacement glazed door; flanking shops with vertically divided square 3-pane plate glass windows above vase course and panelled aprons; outer doors, that to right part blocked and glazed as window. Cornice above ground floor. Windows to all bays of upper floors; cill course to 2nd floor. Date 1886 above central window of 2nd floor. Eaves course.

Recently refurbished and rear elevation rendered (along with No 35). 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Brick stack; grey slates.

Statement of Interest

The upper storey shows signs of rebuilding; this was probably done, along with the shopfronts, in 1886. Part of a continuous group.