Spread Eagle Hotel, 20 High Street, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Later 18th century facade incorporating much earlier tower to SW; 19th c entury additions to rear. 3-storey 5-bay rendered Inn with 2 additional bays to SW; painted ashlar margins; extended rubble stable range to rear (dilapidated).

SE (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay main block; regular fenestration. 2nd and 3rd bays from right with double doorpiece of engaged Tuscan columns, heavy cornice and elaborate decorative cast-iron cresting; carved eagle attached to pier above; panelled doors with blocked rectangular fanlights. To right, bipartite window, to left, 2 single windows. Upper floor windows with moulded architraves, 2nd floor windows almost square, hard under eaves. SPREAD EAGLE HOTEL in large applied letters across whole block between 1st and 2nd floor. 2 bays of earlier tower recessed to left (level with No 18), with smaller windows; panelled door in bay to right at ground.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Rebuilt brick stacks, grey slates. Light well to rear with pend to stable range. Very irregular rear facades.

INTERIOR: much altered and adapted. Evidence of tower in thick walls to SW.

This has been the Spread Eagle Hotel or Inn since at least 1825, when it belonged to a Mr Laing.