6 Market Place, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Later 18th century incorporating earlier fabric. 3-storey 6-bay tenement with shop and pend at ground. Harled with painted ashlar margins and cills; windows to all bays; segmental-headed pend with keystone to outer left bay with 2 windows flanking to right. 3 right bays with corniced 3-bay shopfront to vertically divided plate glass to right, glazed panelled door to left; chamfered arrises.

Irregular rubble rear elevation with single storey piend-roofed wing adjoined at left providing access to flats (continued as 8 Burn Wynd and Cornelious Close).

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; velux rooflights; single dormer to rear at right. Concrete skew to S, Crowsteps to N; rendered stack.

Statement of Interest

Thoroughly restored 1977; there was originally a second shop front at ground. 2-7 Burn Wynd are the flats above this property and 7-8 Market Place, which were restored as one. Part of the continuous B group with the N end of Castlegate (see separate listings for Nos 1-9 Market Place and 1-11 Castlegate). Winner of Saltire Society award 1977 and Civic Trust award 1978.