9 Market Place, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

18th century facade incorporating earlier work; later rebuilding. 3-storey 3-bay harled tenement with shop at ground; bays spaced irregularly. Painted ashlar margins and cills. Shop to centre at ground with 2-leaf panelled door to left and large rectangular bowed 30-pane display window set in rectangular frame to right. Return elevation to N with crowstepped gable; modern display oriel at ground, small single stepped windows to upper floors. Rear elevation with single window and modern single storey flat-roofed link to flats.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Thoroughly rebuilt in the 1970s, and ground floor changed considerably; originally 3-bay shopfront with access door to stair to left, all under cornice. 2 Burn Wynd is upper floor flat, with acess to external stair at rear via Exchange Street. Part of continuous B group elevation to Market Place (see separate listings for Nos 1-9 Market Place and 1-11 Castlegate). There was originally a further building to the N (No 10).