St Mary's Roman Catholic Church And Presbytery, Old Bongate, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: St Mary's Roman Catholic Church And Presbytery, Old Bongate, Jedburgh

Listing Name: Old Bongate St Mary's RC Church, Presbytery, Ancillary Accommodation, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Jedburgh

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Reginald Fairlie, 1937. Simple gabled aisleless Roman Catholic church with Gothic details and octagonal canted apse; attached accommodation court, Rendered white, painted cills.

CHURCH:

SE ELEVATION: gabled end of nave with ashlar dressings; ashlar capped clasping buttresses, skewblocks and cross at gablehead. Pointed arch window with 4 round-headed lights and late Scottish tracery. Statue of Christ above supported on corbel and with small canopy.

NE (UPPER BONGATE GARDENS) elevation: 6 bays with undressed round-headed windows; inner right bay with 3 closely spaced windows.

SW ELEVATION: 5 bays; gabled porch with round-headed opening to right bay; 3 bays to left with windows as above. Left bay with single storey wing of Priest's house attached at right angles.

NE ELEVATION: blank canted apsidal end with single rectangular windows on returns of apse and piended roof.

PRESBYTERY:

Single storey house aligned NE/SW, adjoined to church at W corner; finish as above.

SE ELEVATION: 7-bay with windows to all bays; centre bay advanced and gabled with tripartite window; far right bay of link to church with small window; inner left bay with panelled door in moulded ashlar doorcase. SW ELEVATION: canted window with piended roof to gable at right; bipartite at left with parapet to flat roof above.

Ancillary accommodation in U-plan court (open to SW) to rear of Presbytery with irregular fenestration and shrine in SW wall. Modern garage to NW of church.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows diamond lead-pane glazing to traceried window. Slightly bell-cast roofs; grey slates; coped rendered stacks; cast-iron downpipes.

INTERIOR: very plain and much altered.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps; harl-pointed rubble wall with semi-circular coping.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. A good example of one of Fairlie's simple, unfussy Catholic churches. A modern bungalow was regrettably erected in the S corner of the Church grounds in 1992.