1, 2 Old Bridge End, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Later 18th century incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey and raised basement 5-bay end of irregular terrace house. Coursed red sandstone (with earlier cream sandstone rubble to basement), ashlar cills; adjoining terrace on lower ground to S.

W (front) elevation: 5 bays grouped to left; regular fenestration. Door at centre approached from Canongate Bridge and from lower ground by concrete steps to right. Secondary door and small flanking window in basement to right.

N elevation: blank; gablehead stack.

E elevation: 2-storey harled; piend-roofed stair tower at centre with tall rectangular window. To left, pair of square windows to each floor; blank to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; rendered stacks, flat skews.

Interior: not seen 1992.

Statement of Interest

Recently restored, at which the time the rear windows were inserted, and a gabled wing adjoining the rear elevation at right angles to the N of the stair tower was demolished. The basement stonework is probably the remains of an older building. Important to the setting of the Canongate Bridge (see separate listing).