Boundary Bank, Oxnam Road, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Earlier 19th century. Symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay astylar villa with raised basement to rear and attic. Squared and snecked cream sandstsone rubble with ashlar dressings and quoin strips.

E ELEVATION: 2-storey 3-bay. 2-storey flat-roofed porch at centre; stugged ashlar at ground, bank courses above both floors; flat-panelled door flanked by narrow 6-vertical-pane windows; single window above; returns at ground with blind windows; timber flag pole attached to left of 1st floor window. Flanking bays with windows to both floors; to right of porch later narrow closet window. To far right, low flat-roofed porch with secondary door.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey and raised basement 2-bay; windows to all floors. Single flat-roofed box dormer with side lights.

W ELEVATION: 2-storey and raised basement 3-bay; single windows to central bay and 1st floor; projecting canted piend-roofed timber windows to outer bays at ground, supported on iron stilts; bipartite windows to basement below. Low flat-roofed store to outer left.

N ELEVATION: 2-storey 2-bay; window to right at ground, blind windows to 1st floor. Low flat-roofed porch to outer left with small window: similar store to outer right. Scar of former addition at ground remains. Box dormer as above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; 4-pane to canted windows; 6-pane to basement. Piend and platform roof, grey slates; coped harled stacks. INTERIOR: not seen 1992 but some original fireplaces, panelling and dados.

COACH HOUSE: to NE. Squared and snecked rubble; former double coach doors to left now with lower boarded garage doors and timber infill above; scar of former hay loft door at centre; window to right of centre; later broad boarded doors inserted to far right. Piend roof. ENTRANCE GATE AND WALL TO BOUNDARIES: droved ashlar doorway with plain coping and parapet; rubble wall.

Note the pedestrian entrance is at the Boundaries.