St John's Episcopal School, Sharplaw Road, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

William Butterfield, 1844; with additions of 1857 (probably Butterfield) and 1934. 2-storey T-plan school in Butterfield's domestic manner with steeply pitched roofs; masters flat at ground; cross of T added later. Cream sandstone rubble with long and short ashlar dressings; all windows stone mullioned with either cusped pointed-arch heads or rubble relieving arches unless otherwise stated; chamfered arrises.

S ELEVATION: gabled with massive 4-light rectangular window inserted at 1st floor, weak modern roughcast stack at far right.

E ELEVATION: 5-bay. Original 3 bays to left with projecting shouldered (and now truncated) stack corbelled out at 1st floor and supported by buttress at ground flanked by single light cusped pointed-arch windows; to left at ground, tripartite pointed-arch window with relieving arch; to right, canted window inserted in place of 2 smaller windows; tripartite pointed-arch windows at 1st floor with transoms. 4th and 5th bays advanced and gabled: 4th narrow with pointed arch door displaced to right at ground and later rectangular window above (probably originally stair tower); broad 5th bay at far right with large rectangular windows inserted at ground and 1st floor; 5-light and 3-light respectively; trefoil window in gablehead.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay with projecting stack at centre arching over altered window at ground, and truncated at eaves; bipartite pointed-arch window at ground to right, advanced single storey flat-roofed roughcast addition to right wraps around agnle; outer 1st floor bays with tripartite pointed-arch windows with transoms.

W ELEVATION: 5-bay; rectangular windows at ground, pointed-arch with transoms above. Original 4 bays to right; 3 bays to right with strip-hinged boarded door (to flat) in roll-moulded pointed-arch frame at centre; bipartite window to right and single window to left; only 2 bays above, each with tripartite windows. Bay to left with bipartite windows; far left bay advanced and gabled, with gabled bellcote at apex; large tripartite window at 1st floor with trifoil in gablehead; single storey roughcsst addition at ground with similar stack to far right. Re-entrant angle with 2-storey piend-roofed roughcast addition containing stair, projecting beyond and completely obscuring end bay; return to S with door at ground and window above.

Windows a combination of timber and metal casements and timber sash and case multipane. Grey slate roof; ashlar skews and some skewputts; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: open trussed timber roof to both halls, but few other original fittings. Original stair removed. Carved plaque commemorating 1857 addition at top of stair.

Boarded timber gates; boundary wall common to church (see separate listing).

Statement of Interest

Probably Butterfield's first school, and comparable to, if weasker than, the famous Coalpitheadh Rectory of 1844-5. A fine group with St John's Church (see separate listing).