Masonic Hall, 11 Collier Street, Johnstone

A Category B Listed Building in Johnstone, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Johnstone

Dated 1912. 2-storey 3-bay symmetrical, free renaissance with arts and crafts details.

FRONT ELEVATION: central arched doorway with keystone and deep hoodmould supported on consoles. Small 8-pane sash and case windows flanking at ground. Balustraded balcony above with date 1912 on central die. Above balcony pair single windows with name of lodge in lugged cartouche. Windows have 2-pane lower, 3-pane upper sashes. End bays advanced, with single window at ground, shallow oriel at first, on chunky corbels, with glazing in front only. Moulded cill course an plain eaves band to oriel. Tops of end bays crenellated, with gablet copes and 8-panelled hemispherical domed roofs with Glasgow style stalk-and-disc finials. DWARF WALLS AND GATEPIERS: on street line dwarf walls flanking entrance, with 4 gatepiers. Walls and copes original, shafts of piers rebuilt. Modern mesh railings. Interior not seen.

Part of B group with 7 and 9 Collier Street.