Cross Keys Hotel, The Square, Kelso

A Category B Listed Building in Kelso, Scottish Borders

Town: Kelso

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kelso

Description

Circa 1760, heightened and given Italianate front in 1879. 4 storey 7 bay, central basket arched coach entry with modern door to right, ground floor windows are without architraves but 1879 alterations included the addition of the corniced architraves at 1st floor level and the lugged architraves at 2nd floor level. The rusticated angle quoins are of 1760 and are reproduced at the 3rd floor added in 1879. Dentil cornice at wall head with balustrades parapet

over, the interval and terminal piers of which have large ball and spike finials. Similar finials and a large gilt cross-keys sign surmount the central single bay attic pavilion which gave access to the roof promenade.

The 1760 Inn was built by James Dickson of Ednam.