Stables, Treesbank House, Ayr Road, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock South

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Hurlford

Description

Circa 1770. 2-storey elongated U-plan stable block. Stugged, square rubble with red sandstone dressings. Eaves course and plain skewed gables.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: rusticated, round-arched entrance in centrepiece, breaking eaves and rising to pediment. Squared apex block. North elevation with randomly placed windows, possibly partially residential. Square, taller crenellated tower at NE.

8-pane timber sash and case windows, other slit windows with no glazing. Timber panelled door to entrance to tower, timber boarded door to N elevation. Piended grey slate roof with zinc flashings. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

Private house. The stables are survivors from a predecessor of the present Treesbank House (listed separately). Treesbank Mansion was originally built circa 1672 and owned and added to by subsequent generations of the Campbell family. The house it now serves was built in 1926 and is based on a mixture of English vernacular and architectural movements from America. It was designed for Gavin Morton of BMK carpet manufacturers (Blackwood and Morton, Kilmarnock).