3 Dundonald Road, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

J & R S Ingram, circa 1880. 2-storey, 4-bay multi-gabled Gothic Revival villa with single storey extension to rear and modern extension to side. Coursed ashlar with long and short quoins. Saw-tooth skews with gablet putts. Base and string course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: projecting gabled porch in left centre bay with pointed arched entrance, quatrefoil light to gablehead, hood moulded with decorative bosses and finial surmounting; to right, single storey battlemented, canted bay with 4 pointed lights set in squared panels; left bay advanced wit similarly detailed bipartite window at ground, square headed bipartite above, hood moulds to both windows. Right bay with hood-moulded bipartite and oriel window above, with pointed lights and steeply facetted cap rising against gable. Outer bays with steep gables and pointed blind trefoil lights to gablehead. 2 remaining 1st floor windows bipartite that over porch with pointed lights, both with steep gableheads (slit light to left gablehead, quatrefoil to right, both blind). Weather-vane on N gable.

NE ELEVATION: gabled end to centre, with door to ground floor left and some irregular fenestration; return of front gable to left with door to ground floor left, blind above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: double height stair case window to almost centre with gable headed dormers flanking, further taller gable to left with single storey converted outhouse to ground: gablehead door with bank of roof dormer to left return, adjoined main building blind with wallhead stack.

SW ELEVATION: harled, gabled end with single storey modern flat-roofed extension obscuring original ground floor elevation, entrance door to right and bipartite window to left on right return.

2-pane timber sash and case windows, some with arch tops. Piended grey slate roof with fish-scale panels to front. Lead ridging, flashing and valleys. Painted wrought-iron rainwater goods, originally with stone lion waterspout to front (still in situ). Painted stepped and corniced stacks with wallhead stack to rear elevation left and tall narrow brick stack to right, mostly plain cans with ornamental replacements.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

Part of an A-group with Holy Trinity Church and Parsonage and 5 Dundonald Road. Number 3 is the first villa on Dundonald Road adjacent to the Winton Place E.U. Church and the church and Parsonage of the Holy Trinity. The earlier ecclesiastical buildings are designed to resemble a medieval collegiate settlement. James Ingram designed both the Parsonage (Holy Trinity) and the E.U. Church. Although never associated with the neighbouring churches, the villa utilises similar gothic vocabulary. The site of the villa and its adjacent buildings are built on what used to part of the grounds of Kilmarnock House.