5 Dundonald Road, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

1868. 2-storey, 3-bay Scots Baronial villa; shallow L-plan. Broken coursed sandstone. 2-storey canted bay to left. Stop-chamfered arrises to windows

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabled bay advanced at left with finialled projecting end bay to left: crowstepped gablehead; 2-storey canted bay window with corbelled out to crowstepped gablet with finial; entrance porch in re-entrant angle to centre bay; pointed, crowstepped gable; single window above. Bipartite window in right bay at ground floor; single window at 1st floor; crowstepped and finialled dormer gablehead to dormer; cill mould below.

N ELEVATION: crowstepped gable with single window at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: crowstepped gable, regularly fenestrated to outer left and right.

2-pane sash and case windows. Slate roof; crowstepped gables; stacks at N and S gableheads with octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: dwarf wall to front with modern iron railings. High, coped garden walls.

OUTBUILDINGS: 1 ? storey outbuilding with crowstepped gables; small window in left gable and timber door in right gable.

Statement of Interest

Part of an A-Group with Holy Trinity Church and Parsonage and 3 Dundonald Road. This was one of the first houses built on Dundonald Road and is a good example of the prevailing Scottish Baronial style that was popular in the latter half of the nineteenth-century. Although the development of Dundonald Road dates from the 1860, the road itself is partly on the site of the older Bullet Street (named after a popular 18th century game) and also on part of the Duke of Portland's early railway line to Troon.