56 Dundonald Road, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Circa 1880. Pair of semi-detached 2-storey, 4-bay dwelling houses with classical details. Painted principal elevation with quoins. Base course; cill course at 1st floor; bracketed eaves cornice; deep eaves to gableheads.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pair of central doors with Roman Doric, engaged columned doorpiece; blind parapet above with ball finials; 2 single architraved windows above at 1st floor. Architraved tripartite windows, with cornice, in outer bays at ground floor; architraved tripartite windows above.

Statement of Interest

These houses were part of the 2nd phase of development on Dundonald Road, which had started in the 1860s. By the end of the 1870s the W side of the street was almost fully developed and thus the E side had begun to be exploited. Although the development of Dundonald Road dates from the 1860s and 1870s, the road itself is partly on the site of the older Bullet Street (named after a popular 18th century game) and also on part of the Duke of Portlands's early railway line to Troon. In 1896, the architect Thomas Smellie was employed by the owner of No. 58, Robert Hunter Esq., to design alterations to the coach house and hayloft (see Dean of Guilds).