Westmount, 78 Dundonald Road, Kilmarnock

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

J Ingram, later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical Italianate dwelling house with central tower; 2-storey recessed bay to left; 2-storey projecting bay to right. Coursed ashlar sandstone. Base course; canted bays to left and right; string course above 1st floor; projecting eaves.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central tower with elaborate porch supported on short Corinthian columns with polished granite shafts; panelled door with fanlight; apron slightly arched and decorative; balustrade above forms balcony to 1st floor window. Recessed round-arched window at 1st floor with mask keystone; cantilevered balustraded balcony above to tower. Tripartite arched window to NW face of tower; attached columns between windows; overhanging eaves; crowning weather-vane surmounting. 2-storey projecting bay to right with 2-storey canted bay; string course at 1st floor; attached columns with foliate capitals to 1st floor; overhanging eaves. 2-storey recessed bay to left; projecting tripartite window at ground with piended roof; pair of round arched windows with attached column and foliate capital at 1st floor.

2-pane sash and case windows; French windows to 2nd and 3rd stages of tower with fanlights. Slate piended roof.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coursed ashlar boundary walls terminating in squared ashlar gatepiers with cushion caps.

Statement of Interest

This was one of the first houses built on Dundonald Road and is a good example of the Italianate style that was popular in the latter half of the nineteenth-century after construction of Prince Albert's Osbourne House, especially in England. Although the development of Dundonald Road dates from the 1860s and, the road itself is partly on the site of the older Bullet Street (named after a popular 18th century game) and also on part of the Duke of Portland's early railway line to Troon. In 1907, the practice of Ingram and Brown were commissioned to design a studio for the house, suggesting that it was owned by either an artist or architect.