West Lodge And Gates, Cemetery, Grassyards Road, Kilmarnock

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock East and Hurlford

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmaurs

Description

1875. Single storey and attic Scots Baronial T-plan lodge with gateway and conical terminal tower. Bull-faced coursed red sandstone. Crowstepped gables and projecting base course.

LODGE: W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced crowstepped gable to road on left with chamfered angles corbelled to square above ground floor. Single lights in splays, bipartite window to centre with TC shield in panel above and hoodmould stepped to form cill to 1st floor single light with neo-Jacobean decorative head, decorative stone finial with ball surmounting gable, single light window to ground floor right.

N ELEVATION: single storey square entrance porch to left with central timber door and moulded stone surround; rusticated long and short quoins to left arris, single rectangular windows to left return; moulded crenellated parapet to roofline of porch; 2-storey conical tower to right return with window facing W on ground floor; band course with rainwater spouts below 5 regularly placed windows with margins in upper stage.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced gable to right with chamfered angles corbelled to square above ground floor, bipartite window to centre with shield above and hoodmould stepped to form cill to 1st floor bipartite window; single light window to ground floor left.

S ELEVATION: crowstepped gable with wallhead chimney

Replacement glazing consisting of small quartered upper pane and larger lower pane to most. Replacement single pane squared windows to upper floor of conical tower. Grey slate piended roof to lodge house with fish-scale slated roofs to conical towers. Weather-vane surmounting domestic tower and decorative finial to terminal tower. Lead flashing to towers, gulleys and gables. Partially concealed painted cast-iron rainwater goods. Stone gablehead stacks with projecting moulded neck copes and single cans.

INTERIOR: lodge renovated; terminal tower unused.

GATEWAYS AND TOWER: pedestrian arch linked to lodge: moulded squared doorway with hoodmould, haunched head and date panel, gabled buttress with plaque containing panel separating arches. Carriage arch: large, segmental headed with bold reel and bead moulding, KILMARNOCK CEMETERY inscribed on W elevation; carved stone Kilmarnock coat of arms above rising through battlemented parapet (plaque inscribed with I AM THE RESURRECTION AND THE LIFE to E elevation). Blind conical terminal tower adjacent with gargoyles, gun loops and rainwater spouts, entrance door in ground floor to N with plaque containing initials AA.

GATES: vehicular access: pair of decorative wrought-iron gates with crest inset to centre of each leaf and spike headed dog bars. Pedestrian access: plain wrought-iron gates with pointed head dog bars.

Statement of Interest

Sited on Grassyards Road to the west of the main cemetery. The road originally led to Grassyards Farm and was semi-rural until the 1960's when the current housing was built. The West Lodge and gateway is the formal entrance to the original cemetery with a small East Lodge sited at the junction of MacPhail and Mackenzie Drives. The cemetery has been extended (circa 1930's) and a newer Cemetery House has been built. The old cemetery, amounting to 7 ? acres, remains laid out in its original plan (a pair of quadrants linked by a central path) and still contains many interesting gravestones and funerary statues. The West Lodge was previously derelict but has been recently refurbished to provided accommodation.