71 London Road, Kilmarnock

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock East and Hurlford

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Hurlford

Description

Circa 1840. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, plain classical villa with later Greek Doric portico. Painted ashlar front; coursed sandstone rubble to sides. Angle pilasters supporting plinth and moulded cornice. Base course and sill band.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stepped plinth leading to central Greek Doric portico: pair of Doric columns supporting plain lintel, frieze and architraved cornice; to rear, engaged pilasters from earlier door surround mirroring columns and supporting portico; 2-leaf timber panelled entrance door. Single window flanking door. Sill course. 3 regularly disposed bays to 1st floor.

SE AND NW ELEVATIONS: blind gable with central wallhead stack, ground floor partially concealed behind adjoining wall.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2001.

Replacement 2-pane, double-glazed, timber sash and case windows.. Piended grey slate roof with metal ridging and flashing; small ventilation pipe to central eaves level of main elevation. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods, concealed cornice gutters; downpipe in re-entrant angle of left angle pilaster and to side elevations. Yellow brick, central wallhead stacks to side elevations; thin stone neck copes; 4 tall, hexagonal cans to each stack, one missing to NW elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coursed, sandstone rubble side walls; low, coursed ashlar, central wall to front with drive entrances flanking, matching curved wall to corner of London Road and Nursery Avenue; all with segmental stone coping. Pair of gatepiers: tall, squared ashlar, panelled piers with base and neck course, terminating in moulded flat cap; one sited at wall boundary with No. 73 (listed separately), the other at junction of side and curved front wall on Nursery Avenue.

Statement of Interest

London Road leads out of Kilmarnock to the east. Along with Portland and Dundonald Roads, London Road was viewed as a fashionable address in the 19th century. Originally, a few classical villas (like this one) were set along this semi-rural road, with open aspects to the south and north.