Rosehill, 28 London Road, Kilmarnock

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock East and Hurlford

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Hurlford

Description

Circa 1840; later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan classical villa with screen walls and later rear gabled wing. Coursed sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Base course and cornice, moulded architraves.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ashlar doorstep leading to timber panelled door within central pilastered doorcase; architraved window with corniced lintel to outer bays. To 1st floor, 3 regularly placed bays. To right, screen wall containing later garage entrance. To left, matching screen wall containing door leading to garden at right.

NW ELEVATION: screen wall concealing ground floor elevation, blind 1st floor; central wallhead stack.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: not fully seen, 2001; wing attached to right.

SE ELEVATION: ground floor elevation obscured by later garage; blind to 1st floor; lowered central wallhead stack.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof, metal ridging and flashings. Coped skews to rear wing. Replacement rainwater goods; gutters concealed by eaves cornice, downpipes to angles of side elevations. Central, corniced wallhead stacks to side elevations; 5 tall cans to W; considerably lowered to E, cans now missing.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001. In residential use.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: 2-course ashlar retaining wall with segmental copes to road. 2 pairs of panelled and corniced ashlar gatepiers with moulded cushion caps, formerly with cast-iron railings and gates. Ornate boundary wall angle pillar shared with No. 30 London Road. Ashlar-coped rubble garden walls at sides.

Statement of Interest

London Road leads out of Kilmarnock to the east. Along with Portland and Dundonald Roads, London Road was viewed as a fashionable address in the 19th century. Originally, a few classical villas were set along this semi-rural road, with open aspects to the south and north. In the 1930's, a James Clerk lived here. The screen wall to the right has been converted, in the 20th century, to form a garage.