23 North Hamilton Street, Kilmarnock

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Robert Samson Ingram of J & RS Ingram, 1882 - 1883. Terrace of five 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan tenements each containing 4 flats. White glazed bricks with terracotta brick and stone dressings. Central wall-head gables to central and outer tenements. Decorative red brick eaves and outer angles. Stone skew gabled with corbelled red brick kneeler skewputts.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: each building comprising: central door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight within architraved stone surround with corbelled canopy; window flanking to outer bays. To 1st floor, 3 regularly placed bays. Decorative brick eaves cornice surmounting all. Raised and corbelled triangular wallhead gables to central and outer houses. Only No.27 remains to original plan, other houses as described but with additional windows. No. 21: small window to right of central bay on both floors. No.23: small window to flanks of door; small window to right of 1st floor central bay. No.25: small window to left of door and right of 1st floor central bay. No.29: small window to left of door.

S ELEVATION: blind brick elevation with gablehead stack.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay like principal elevation. Originally, both floors of each tenement block comprising doorway to centre, narrow window to flanks, window to outer bay. 1st floor door accessed by means of curved rear forestairs with decorative wrought-iron railings and stone plat to door. Some bays now altered and additional small windows added.

N ELEVATION: blind, white brick gable end; now harled. Gablehead stack.

Originally 12-pane timber sash and case windows, some replaced with 2-pane sash and case windows; although now most replaced with differing styles of 2-pane PVCu double glazed windows to front and rear. 2-pane timber fanlights above 4-pane timber panelled doors, modern door to No. 21. Pitched grey slate roof. Stone ridge tiles, aluminium ridging to wall-head gables. Gablehead stacks: red brick with stone neck copes, 4 tall cans with splayed bases, can missing to N stack. 4 red brick roofline stacks to inner terrace, each with 8 cans, although some now replacement; shared stack to Nos. 23 & 25 now lowered and harled with minute cans.

INTERIOR: white brick through closes with side doors leading to ground floor flats, rear door leading to rear stairs for 1st floor flats. Some replacement timber doors

Statement of Interest

Formerly part of Great Hamilton Street, which stretched from the Vulcan Foundry down to St Marnock Street, later renamed Portland Road. Great Hamilton Street was renamed North Hamilton Street and Hamilton Street became South Hamilton Street when building boomed in the later 19th century. This terrace of tenements was built in 1883 on ground owned by John Gilmour, believed to have been a builder (although the only "builder" entry in the Kilmarnock Directory is for a James Gilmour of Mill Lane). Situated in the then industrial heart of the town, each "house" contained 4 tenements, all reasonably sized and conveniently placed for nearby workers. The tenements are unusual in Kilmarnock. Although many buildings have red sandstone fronts and brick side and rear elevations, this terrace is built of mostly white glazed bricks. The white glazed bricks were made locally, and believed to have been manufactured at the Southhook Pottery (formerly the Bonnyton Fireclay Works) which specialised in faience bricks and tiles. The terrace is known locally as "the cheeny [china] buildings". The only surviving original elevation is at No.27, the others have all had smaller windows placed to the flanks of the central bay. This is due to smaller closets / sleeping areas being altered to form separate kitchens or bathrooms. The shared rear yards were originally brick and although some of this survives in places, many have been concreted over. The small rear walls are of matching bricks with semi-circular pottery copes. Painted wrought-iron railings still survive at the front of No.21.