37 Portland Road, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Circa 1870. Single storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan Italianate house with lower recessed single bay flanking wings. Coursed red Ballochmyle dressed sandstone ashlar; rendered sides tooled to resemble ashlar and painted harled wing returns. Base course, projecting rusticated angle quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door in shallow projection with round-arched pilastered doorpiece with cornice, scrolled panel with laurel wreath above; panelled door; steeply pitched gable with blank shield detail, simple bargeboards and finial; slightly advanced round-arched pilastered and panelled bipartite windows in outer bays, with deep eaves above. Flanking wings: single round-arched window in architraved surround, finialled shaped gableheads surmounting.

W ELEVATION: single storey, regularly fenestrated side wing.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2001

E ELEVATION: single storey, 4 single windows from left to middle, bipartite window to right; ashlar wall forming vehicle entrance adjoining wing to extreme left.

2-pane arched timber sash and case windows to principal elevation. Replacement 2-pane modern glazing to sides of wings. Pitched grey slate roof with lead ridges, zinc valleys and flashing. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods with gutters concealed behind bargeboards. Yellow brick stacks with projecting ashlar neck copes and ornate yellow cans.

INTERIOR: former residence, remodelled to provide office accommodation, retaining original timberwork to entrance hall, original fanlight and semi-glazed panelled door. Cornices and skirting boards remain to some rooms.

Statement of Interest

The houses on Portland Road were mostly built during the 19th century for local businessmen and their families. The road grew rapidly from a tree-lined avenue on the Duke of Portland's estate into an affluent urban road. The Duke of Portland's railroad to Troon bisected the road near the present Holy Trinity Church. A pair of semi-detached late 19th century villas fill the exact site now. The premises along Portland Street, although grand and spacious, are now rarely used for residential purposes. Many of the larger 2-storey villas have been converted into business premises, the rest subdivided to form smaller, more affordable accommodation. No.37 Portland Road was originally a private dwelling named Flowerbank but changed (circa 1980) into offices. Previously single storey, new accommodation was gained by accessing the roof.