Etruria, 41 Portland Road, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmaurs

Description

Circa 1870. Single storey, 3-bay symmetrical villa with lower flanking single bay wings. Painted ashlar sandstone. Angle pilasters, cornice and parapet.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pair of square panelled piers with flat square caps leading to short flight of steps whose balustrade returns across front to meet canted bays; central recessed entrance door, arched fanlight, pilastered architraved surround with advanced keystone, flanking pilasters support bracketed cornice. Canted bays to 1st and 3rd bays with chamfered reveals, pierced balustrade above linking to parapet with decorative crest in raised central panel. Wings in shallow recesses with bipartite window to each, cornice and blocking course with raised central panel.

E ELEVATION: single storey end of side wing with two regularly placed bays.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2001.

W ELEVATION: single storey end of side wing with two regularly placed bays, entrance door to rear.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Semi-circular fixed single pane fanlight above entrance door. Piended grey slate roof with lead ridging and flashings to main building and wings. Tall brick stacks with projecting stone neck copes and paired cans; pair of stacks to E of house now painted to match house.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

This is one of the smaller villa properties on Portland Road. This single storey villa is sited in a slope on the north side of the street with a sloped driveway leading to it. The villas on the south are 2-storey with large rear gardens. The houses on Portland Road were mostly built during the 19th century for local businessmen and their families. The road grew rapidly from a tree-lined avenue on the Duke of Portland's estate into an affluent urban road. The Duke of Portland's railroad to Troon bisected the road near the present Holy Trinity Church. A pair of semi-detached late 19th century villas fill the site now. The premises along Portland Road, although spacious are rarely used now as individual residences. Many of the larger 2-storey properties have been converted into business premises, and the rest subdivided to provide smaller, more affordable accommodation. This house was divided into 2 flats.