Hall, St Andrew's Church, St Andrew's Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Hurlford

Description

1891. Single storey, 3-bay classical rectangular-plan church hall with later rear addition. Snecked and stugged ashlar with polished dressings. Giant angle and bay pilasters rising from base plinth. Lintel and eaves course.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: entrance via small pitched porch to left with timber door, blind to left return, window to rear, adjoining main hall to right return. Main hall to right comprising central tripartite window with stone mullions flanked by pilasters, mock pediment leading to gablehead with worn shield and inscription; single light flanking main window.

N ELEVATION: tripartite window with stone mullions to centre, pilastered gable ends to flanks. Left gable with later lower piended L-shaped extension with window in re-entrant angle. Right gable with rear elevations of entrance porch to centre.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: T-gable of original elevation hidden by later T-shaped extension: pair of regularly placed bipartite windows with single window to gable-ends of left and right returns.

S ELEVATION: tripartite window with stone mullions to centre, pilastered gable ends with centrally placed single window to flanks. Adjoined rear extension to right return.

Mostly 2-pane timber sash and case windows with narrow coloured glass margins (red and blue), some now boarded over. Rear windows now bricked up - original glazing lost. Piended slate roof with zinc flashing. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods and painted solid timber bargeboards. Small stone stack to NW gable with projecting neck cope and no cans; ventilation flue to E extension gable.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

Part of B-Group with St Andrew's Church and Churchyard. Listed for Group value with St Andrew's Church and Graveyard. Formerly the church was known as St Andrew's Church in Richardland Road, a street that has long since disappeared. Now the church and hall sit within their own grounds with gardens to the front and 2 burial grounds to the W side and rear. The hall was built around 50 years after the church at a time when extra rooms were important for meeting and teaching purposes.