3, 5, 7 St Marnock Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Mid 19th century. 3-storey, 6-bay by 6-bay, classical corner retail and commercial building. Painted, stugged ashlar and polished dressings. Giant angle pilasters. Raised window architraves and margins, some with entablatures. Cornice and blocking course.

S (ST MARNOCK STREET) ELEVATION: to 1st bay, extending to beginning of 2nd bay: modern shop front with central door and window to flanks. From 2nd to 4th bays: pilastered door surround off centre left, small high square window to left flank; matching paired windows to right flank. To 5th & 6th bays: large shop window with internal paired support columns, shop fascia above. Band course forming sills of 6 regularly placed 1st floor windows with entablatures. To 2nd floor, matching architraved windows. Cornice and blocking course meeting angle pilasters.

E (KING STREET) ELEVATION: to 1st & 2nd bays: recessed central door with shop window to flanks. End of 2nd bay to beginning of 4th bay: boarded shop front. To bays 4 to 6: door with security grilled shop window to flanks. Modern fascias surmounting all shop fronts. Band course forming sills of 6 regularly placed 1st floor windows with entablatures. To 2nd floor, matching architraved windows. Cornice and blocking course meeting angle pilasters.

N ELEVATION: adjoining building of similar height and design in King Street, shared stack.

W (SANDBED STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bays, pebble-dashed giant end pilaster to left.

Replacement windows to upper floors: 3-pane at 1st floor, single upper pane, 2 vertical panes to lower sash; to 2nd floor, single windows divided almost equally into 4-panes. Modern plate glass windows to ground floor shops. Piended grey slate roof to all, aluminium ridging, flashing and valleys. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods, downpipes with decorative hoppers to centres of principal elevations.

INTERIOR: ground floor now modern fitted shops; upper floors used for storage and offices, most refurbished.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with the former Borland Seed Warehouse. The site of this building is prominent within the townscape. The W elevation of this property is sited on Sandbed Street, the former main thoroughfare of the town and overlooks the Kilmarnock Water towards the former site of Kilmarnock House and St Marnock Place The block site of this building had been in use from around 1832, although the building we now see is slightly later than this. The 1849 map shows a building standing in this position. The ground floor has always been for retail and commercial use, and the Sandbed Street part of the building was for a long time a public house. The principal elevations form the only surviving angle block between St Marnock Street and King Street. Originally opposite was the King Street U.P Church but this has been demolished and replaced by some late 20th century shops and offices.