Highfield House, Turner Place, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock East and Hurlford

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Circa 1880. 2-storey, 3-bay double pile Gothic villa. Coursed ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Rusticated base course, 1st floor cill course, corbelled eaves course and hoodmoulded windows to W elevation. Crowstepped gableheads with ornate kneelers and finials.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door within projecting crowstepped, gabled porch with haunched entrance arch and decorative panel in gablehead, single light window to left and right returns with hoodmoulds. Advanced gable to left with 2-storey, 3-light canted battlemented bay with arched detail to centre, pointed light with hoodmould in crowstepped gablehead, stone thistle finial surmounting. To right: 2-storey, shallow, square projecting bay with stone mullioned tripartites and set-off above ground floor window; stepped hoodmould above 1st floor tripartite with narrow pointed hoodmoulded light in crowstepped, wallhead gable with ball finial surmounting; bracketed cornice concealing eaves. Gabled glasshouse with lean-to extension adjoining to ground floor right return, later single storey ashlar and glass former garage (now entrance) adjoining glasshouse to left and single storey E range to rear.

N ELEVATION: gables partially concealed by neighbouring development.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey, regular fenestration to right with altered single storey range to left.

S ELEVATION: M-gable adjoining timber and glazing 19th century glasshouse to ground floor left (see W ELEVATION), single storey range to ground floor right; window to 1st floor of left gable, irregularly placed pair to right gable with central arrowslit window to both gableheads.

Mostly 2-pane timber sash and case windows with horns and brass window furniture. Pitchded grey slate roof with crested black and red ridge tiles, with zinc gulleys and flashing. Stone stacks with projecting moulded neck copes and small plain cans.

INTERIOR: some original features, cornicing, etc; timber glass house; modern extension to rear / side.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: Sited on a hill overlooking Beansburn's Dean Park, Turner Place was named after Fredrick and Joseph Turner who were factors to the Duke of Portland. Originally the Place consisted of a row of single storey cottages for retired estate workers. Now the quiet cul-de-sac is dominated by Highfield, which was formerly the Victorian manse for the Laigh Kirk in Bank Street (listed separately), and Deanhill, another Victorian villa. Highfield, converted circa 1985 into a home for "active elderly and retired professional people", has a new neighbouring residential development to the NW in similar style.