St Patrick's Roman Catholic Church, 30 Low Craigends, Kilsyth

A Category A Listed Building in Kilsyth, North Lanarkshire

Town: Kilsyth

Electoral Ward: Kilsyth

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Kilsyth

Description

1964, Gillespie, Kidd and Coia. Rectangular plan, on sloping site, red brick with flat steel-truss roof, copper clad, with deep eaves projecting at 45 degrees. Copper clad set-back zone between roof and head of brick walls.

SOUTH (ENTRANCE) FRONT: 6 vertical glazing bands set back from brick skin, that on right set well back, bands of unequal widths. Small flat-roofed porch at left not on original

drawing. Triangular roof light above altar to right. East and west fronts plain with small inset two light window on west front at ground on left.

NORTH FRONT: Faces paved piazza with planting on all side except north. Vertical glazing strips towards right and at left inset as on south, pier to right with convex angles and large cross. To left of glazing strip projecting concrete corbel course with glazing inset within arches. Upper part of wall in line with front face of corbel course, lower inset, to with small lean-to copper-roofed porch with strip glazing at rear.

INTERIOR not seen.