30, 32 Nethergate, Kinghorn

A Category B Listed Building in Kinghorn, Fife

Location: Kinghorn

Town: Kinghorn

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Kinghorn

Description

18th century, reconstructed later 19th century. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay, L-plan, crowstepped small tenement in irregular terrace and on ground falling steeply to SE. Harl with stone margins.

NE (NETHERGATE) ELEVATION: 3 windows to each floor, those to 1st floor larger, and pedimented stone dormer window breaking eaves to outer left with crowstepped gable beyond.

NW (HARBOUR ROAD) ELEVATION: gabled bay to outer left with tall window to left at 1st floor and 2 small attic windows above; lower bay to right with tiny opening to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: small 1st floor window to right of centre in low crowstepped gable pierced by broad stack at left pitch.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: altered elevation with variety of elements including corbelled square projecting oriel window to 1st floor and stone forestair in re-entrant angle to centre.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows; small-pane glazing to fixed windows. Concrete pantiles. Harled stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Formerly the Parish Church (sited opposite) manse, an old photograph shows this building with 3 doors grouped toward the centre at ground, and with no dormer window.