Seagate House, 40 Nethergate, Kinghorn

A Category C Listed Building in Kinghorn, Fife

Location: Kinghorn

Town: Kinghorn

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Kinghorn

Description

18th century, altered and re-worked 1999 (see Notes). Tall 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house with earlier single storey, crowstepped wing to rear. Dry-dash with concrete margins. Base course.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay at ground with very deep set 6-panelled timber door (2 upper panels glazed) and small segmental-headed boot-scraper opening immediately to right, windows in flanking bays at each floor.

SE ELEVATION: gable projecting to right of centre with windows to left at ground, to right at 1st floor and in gablehead; lower catslide-roofed bay with door to ground and window above in re-entrant angle to left, and bipartite window in single storey bay on higher ground to outer left.

SW ELEVATION: part-glazed timber door to right of centre with small window in crowstepped gable above.

NW (ST CLAIR'S ENTRY) ELEVATION: blank gable to left of centre and window in single storey bay to right.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Concrete pantiles. Dry-dash stacks with cans and thackstanes, and ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: modern, but traditional timber fireplace with cast-iron register grate retained.

Statement of Interest

The blank centre bay at first floor formerly featured a door accessed from a forestair. The grounds of Seagate House extended to the shore from where religious refugees would land and seek refuge. During renovations, the current owner has found a Crucifix and eighteenth century coins hidden in wall partitions.