Viewforth House, 2 North Overgate, Kinghorn

A Category B Listed Building in Kinghorn, Fife

Location: Kinghorn

Town: Kinghorn

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Kinghorn

Description

18th century, altered 19th century. 2-storey and basement, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house, in irregular terrace on ground falling to SE. Rendered with painted margins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. 2 small square windows at basement to right (SE) of centre; centre bay at ground with 2 steps up to deep-set panelled timber door and tall 2-pane fanlight, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: windows to each floor in bay to left and off-centre right at 1st floor, ancillary building to right obscuring further detail. Traditional pantiled dormer windows projecting over off-centre right and left bays with small modern rooflight to right.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Pantiles with slate eaves easing course. Coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes and cans; ashlar-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Formerly 'The Ship Tavern' which transferred to South Overgate. The form of door suggests that it leads directly onto stair and that the ground floor originally served for storage/workshop purposes.