Bowbutts House, Bruce Terrace, Kinghorn

A Category A Listed Building in Kinghorn, Fife

Location: Kinghorn

Town: Kinghorn

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Kinghorn

Description

Late 18th century, probably incorporating earlier fabric; altered 19th century; restored 1920-35, William Williamson, architect; and 1966 W Jack, Jack Fisher Partnership. 2-storey with attic, 6-bay, L-plan house with shallow gabled, bow-fronted tower. Roughly coursed rubble with squared rubble quoins and stone margins, some raised. Relieving arches; keystoned Venetian windows; stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Bowed tower rising above eaves to centre bay, with 3 tall windows to ground and 1st floors, and 2 narrow windows to attic; slightly lower bays to left of centre with 2-leaf part-glazed timber door to ground and single window to 1st floor in bay immediately to left, further window beyond to left with Venetian window above. Bays to right of centre mirror those to left. Earlier 20th century bay recessed to outer left, with window to mock-timbered 1st floor bay adjoining boundary wall.

NE ELEVATION: slightly recessed bay to right of centre with door to left at ground, and single windows to each floor above, 2 further windows to right at ground floor; broad blank gable to left.

NW (EASTGATE) ELEVATION: 2 windows each to 1st floor and attic of advanced gable to outer left flanked by enclosing boundary walls, door and window (in small lean-to bay) on return to left at ground, with further window to right at 1st floor; single window to ground floor left of centre bay and tiny window to outer left at 1st floor; lower bay to right with 2 windows to each floor; later harled flat-roofed bay to outer right with door to ground and window above.

SW ELEVATION: 2 small windows to gablehead over flat-roofed bay.

8- and 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded slates. Coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes and cans; ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: good decorative scheme in place including timber panelling; 6-panelled doors; plain cornicing; shutters. Pointed- and round-headed arches and niches. 1st floor NE room with Ionic fluted pilasters flanking roll-moulded fireplace below panelled overmantel with Venetian mural below hardboard, and mutuled cornice. 1st floor drawing room panelled with Memel (memmel) pine.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: small, rectangular-plan, pantiled rubble stable(?) with diminutive pantiled timber gablehead jettied out to side (formerly housing winch to loft?).

Statement of Interest

Group with Bowbutts Dovecot. Gatepiers and Boundary Walls are listed separately. During the 1966 renovation, the kitchen floor (NW) was raised by 2'. William Williamson, Kirkcaldy architect of such buildings as the Victoria Road Power Station and the High Street's former Royal Bank, lived here for 60 years. Bowbutts was originally the archery range for Glamis Tower. The castle and town of Kinghorn passed to Sir John Lyon Knight, Lord Glamis in 1373 when he married Lady Jean Stewart, daughter of Robert II.