36, 38, 40 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey with attic, 5-bay commercial building. Droved ashlar to front, harled with painted margins to sides and rear. Base course, fascia and cornice to ground floor, 2nd floor cill course and eaves course. Stone mullions.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Plain stone piers flanking part-glazed door to centre and outer bays, broad tripartite window to right and 2-leaf part-glazed door with flanking windows to left of centre, deep timber fascia (covering band course); 5 windows to each floor above, those to 2nd floor slightly smaller; slate hung piended dormer windows over outer bays.

S ELEVATION: projecting round stair tower with 3 windows rising to attic level at centre; bay to right with modern piended porch in re-entrant angle and window beyond, deep band course extending to stair tower, further window to each floor above; bay to left of centre with lean-to extension at ground, small window at centre with flanking smaller windows (that to right bipartite) to 1st floor and further window above; piended dormer windows flanking stair tower above.

E (GLASSWORK STREET) ELEVATION: gable end with window to centre and large window to outer right at ground, deep band course above and windows to outer left and centre at 1st floor and to outer left at 2nd floor.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows; 8- and 12-pane glazing patterns in fixed timber windows to ground N. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stack with cans to W, ashlar coped skews.