51-53 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 8-bay office block with shops at ground. Droved ashlar. 2nd floor cill course and eaves course.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: modern shop to right of centre, basket- arched pend entrance with plate glass fanlight beyond and Edwardian shop front with in-canted door to left, display window to right and dividing columns to outer right; 2 modern shops flanking door to left of centre. Regular fenestration to each floor above, and piended dormer windows over bays 1, 4, 5 and 8.

6-pane over plate glass, 4- and 16-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar ridge stacks with polygonal cans, ashlar-coped skews and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.