Bank Of Scotland, 114 High St, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Peddie & Kinnear, 1887, altered at ground 1929, 1st and 2nd floors 1946, and late 20th century. 3-storey, 4-bay, piend-roofed classical palazzo style bank building with flatted accommodation above. Polished ashlar (rusticated at ground) and squared rubble. Base course, corniced frieze and 1st floor cill course, dividing course and mutuled eaves cornice. Architraved windows, round-arched arcade, pedimented windows to 1st floor with pulvinated friezes, lugged windows with moulded aprons to 2nd floor; voussoirs.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: ground floor arcaded with steps up to deep set glazed doors in outer bays flanking windows with cash dispensing machines in inner bays, piers banded at impost level and rusticated voussoirs, full width festooned frieze above. Regular fenestration to 1st and 2nd floors and deeply projecting mutuled cornice above.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows with fixed glass glazing to ground. Grey slates. Ashlar coped squared rubble stacks with cans and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: altered.

Statement of Interest

Formerly The British Linen Bank. The 1946 Dean of Guild Record is for conversion of the "house over bank into 2 houses".