158 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Early 19th century, altered at ground. 3-storey, 4-bay tenement with shop at ground. Painted ashlar with stone cills, and roughly coursed rubble. Eaves course.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: modern shop with centre door at ground,

4 windows to each floor above.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey gabled projection with ground floor openings blocked and windows to right and left at 1st floor; 3-storey, platform- roofed wing behind with window to left at 3rd floor and decorative cast-iron railings to wallhead flanking centre stack; flanking recessed bays with windows to 2nd and 3rd floors.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; top-opening windows to rear. Grey slates, pantiles to rear projection. Coped ashlar stacks and ashlar-coped skews; cast-iron downpipe with decorative hopper to N.

Listed for High Street position between B listed Nos 160-164 and 148-156.