Central Chambers, 160-164 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Dated 1868, style of Sir Robert Rowand Anderson; altered 1910 by William Williamson. 3-storey with attic, Italian gothic business chambers with shop at ground. Small, dressed squared rubble blocks with long and polished dressings, polished ashlar and rubble to side and rear. 1st floor cornice, 2nd floor and attic cill courses. Segmental, pointed and shoulder-arch openings; pedimented windowhead, voussoirs, hoodmoulds, stop-chamfered arrises and stone transoms and mullions.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical above ground. Ground floor with wide segmental-arched pend entrance (to George Burn Wynd) to right, modern shop to left. 4 hoodmoulded, shouldered and transomed bipartite windows to 1st floor, each overarched with blind oculi in apex:

4 bipartite windows to 2nd floor, each with chamfered lintels and colonnette mullion and foliate capital. Centre gable at attic level with over-arched, bipartite gothic window monogrammed 'JES'? in apex, flanking lozenge stacks on battered plinths set-back from skews and finialled, gabletted, pointed-arch dormer windows in flanking bays.

W (GEORGE BURN WYND) ELEVATION: 2 ashlar bays to ground left each with corniced and pilastered doorcase, further door slapping between and asymmetrical fenestration.

N ELEVATION: bay to left over pend with window to each floor, that to 3rd floor pedimented and breaking eaves; advanced gable to right with window to 3rd floor.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; 6-pane glazing pattern in top-opening windows to rear. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans, ashlar-coped skews and gablet skewputts. Cast-iron downpipes and decorative rainwater hoppers with animal-head spouts.

Statement of Interest

Formerly the George Hotel. Built for (JE?) Scott, the design details correspond to Rowand Anderson's Glen Street buildings at All Saints, Brougham Place and to his tenements in Balfour Street and Great Junction Street, Leith. George Burn's Wynd is so-named for George Balcanqual who was remembered in the name of a burn formerly in the vicinity, Balcanqual Burn.