Royal Bank Of Scotland, 191 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Thomas Hamilton, 1825. 3-storey, 4-bay, platform-roofed classical bank building. Polished ashlar with squared and coursed rubble. Base course, ground floor cornice and balustrade, 2nd floor cill course and eaves cornice with balustrade. Corniced, architraved windows to 1st floor, panelled aprons to ground floor. Greek Doric columned doorcases.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: slightly advanced doorcase with 2-leaf panelled timber door and small-pane fanlight to outer left bay, mirrored by similar columned surround altered later to window at outer right, windows to inner bays, all ground floor windows boarded.

4 windows to each floor above, those to 2nd floor smaller.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Paired lozenge and polygonal, coped ashlar stacks with cans.

Built for the National Bank, later becoming the Royal Bank of Scotland.