Kincraig, Thornton Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Traditional County: Fife

Dysart

Description

1937. 2-storey and tower, flat-roofed Modern Movement villa with curved angles. Harled with concrete dressings, cills and lintels.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced bay to left of centre with tripartite window to each floor on curved angle, corbelled wallhead stack to outer left flanked by stepped wallhead and iron railings; flat-roofed porch with panelled door in splayed reveals and small window on return to right in re-entrant angle to centre, stair window above; tower to right with small window to left at ground and horizontal window to upper level.

S ELEVATION: curved angle with fenestration as above to outer right bay, bipartite window to each floor at centre and flat-roofed, quadripartite bow window to left at ground with tripartite window above. Stepped wallhead with railings, and door to tower.

N ELEVATION: tower to left with stair window and small horizontal window to upper level. Asymmetrical fenestration to right in single and 2-storey bays.

W ELEVATION: window to each floor in 2 bays to right, single storey bay projecting to left. Further horizontal window to upper level of tower.

Original lying-pane, small-pane and margined glazing patterns in metal windows throughout. Coped, harled stacks with cans; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

Statement of Interest

Built for a scrap metal dealer whose occupation was reflected in the original name of 'Noridlo' read backwards. McKean says "Roof railings may be indicative of a roof terrace", and "the idea of a roof garden was very popular", part of the Modern Movement's nautical streamlined references to decks and port-holes.