36 Townsend Place, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Later to late 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house in irregular terrace. Small ashlar blocks with stone margins and long and short ashlar quoins. Base and eaves courses. Stone mullion.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad, corniced and pilastered doorcase with deep-set 2-leaf panelled timber door to centre, window in bay to right and bipartite window to left; regular fenestration to 1st floor and small piended dormer windows over outer bays flanking 19th century rooflight.

4-pane and plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stack with thackstane and ashlar-coped skew to left. Cast-iron downpipe with decorative rainwater hopper to right.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback-coped boundary walls.