40 Townsend Place, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 4-bay traditional tenement with nepus gable, altered to include shop at ground. Harled with stone margins. Ground floor and eaves cornices. Stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern shop to ground. 1st and 2nd floors with bipartite window to right of centre, window to outer right and

2 windows to left; nepus gable with window to right of centre.

E (OSWALDS WYND) ELEVATION: broad 4-bay gable with printing works (not included in listing) adjoining to outer left. Corniced doorway with deep-set panelled timber door and small-pane fanlight to outer left at ground, 3 windows to right and 4 windows to each floor above.

4- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped harled stacks, that to right shouldered with full complement of cans, some polygonal; stepped ashlar skews with gablet skewputts to nepus gable; cast-iron downpipe with rainwater hopper.

INTERIOR: 31 Oswald's Wynd with encaustic tiles and decorative cast- iron balusters with timber handrail.

Listed for traditional detail and prominent position terminating irregular terrace.