11 Wemyssfield with boundary walls

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Circa 1830. 2-storey, 3-bay, piend and platform-roofed classical house converted to offices. Polished ashlar with dressed long and short quoins; neatly coursed rubble to sides and rear. Ground floor cill course and dividing course, deep eaves cornice. Architraved windows, those to 1st floor with plain aprons.

W (WEMYSSFIELD, PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay with steps up to Ionic columned doorpiece with cornice and block pediment, and deep-set panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 2 windows to each floor in bays to left of centre, slightly lower and recessed bay to centre with window to each floor, and further lower bay to right also with window to each floor, both lower bays raised from single storey.

N (ST BRYCEDALE AVENUE) ELEVATION: window to centre at ground with later adjacent door to left; 3 windows to 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation with lean-to extensions in re-entrant angle to right.

12-pane glazing pattern, some plate glass to side elevations, all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks and polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: some decorative cornices; decorative cast-iron balusters with timber handrail.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as 2 St Brycedale Avenue. The house was converted to 2 flats in 1953 for Mr Hendry.