Osborne House, East Fergus Place, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey with basement and attic, 3-bay, piend and platform-roofed Italianate villa (now offices) with centralised chimneys, on ground falling to S. Small stugged ashlar blocks with rusticated quoins and ashlar dressings; squared and snecked rubble to sides and rear. Base and dividing courses, and eaves cornice. Architraved windows and stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pedimented doorcase with paired pilasters and 2-leaf panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight to centre bay at ground, windows in flanking bays; 1st floor with segmental pediment to centre window and corniced windows with panelled aprons and flanking consoles to outer bays. Modern flat-roofed dormer window to centre above, and 3-part rooflight to left.

S ELEVATION: full-height (including basement) canted tripartite window with cornice and blocking course in bay to left; window to centre at ground and 1st floor over small timber door at ground level. Broad, flat-roofed dormer window above.

E ELEVATION: 3 projecting bays with raised basement, ground floor windows with panelled aprons. Small window off-centre right at basement and modern porch adjoining to right; 3 windows to ground floor, blind moulded panel and shouldered wallhead stack above flanked by windows with corniced blocking courses breaking eaves into mansard roof. Return to left with steps up to basement door at left and

2 small windows to right, ground floor with bipartite window to right and further window to left, 2 windows as above to 1st floor. Recessed face to outer left with window to each floor. Return to right with asymmetrical fenestration and fire escape.

N (ABBOTSHALL ROAD) ELEVATION: ground floor with windows to centre (blinded) and right, and modern window to left; 3 windows to 1st floor that to centre with segmental pediment; broad flat-roofed dormer window above.

Mainly 3-lying-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: some decorative cornices and timber panelled soffits. Decorative cast-iron balusters with timber handrail and coloured glass over stair door to rear wing.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIER: coped rubble boundary walls and chamfered ashlar gatepier.

Built for Robert Stocks, linen manufacturer.