8 Bennochy Avenue, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

Williamson & Hubbard, 1933-34. 2-storey International Modern villa of Burnet Tait & Lorne school. Harled with concrete cills, flat roof and plain-coped parapets.

SOUTH (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-bay framed by low chimney breasts on E and W elevations, windows with horizontal metal-framed glazing 3 panes wide and 4 deep to upper floor and ground right, rectangular projecting bay out of line to ground floor left with window wrapped round left hand corner, 4 panes wide to S and 1 to W.

WEST (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: bow-ended stair projection with long window to left, door in re-entrant angle with octagonal light sheltered by cantilevered canopy, single light windows above and to right.

EAST ELEVATION: relatively plain with window to ground right.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical fenestration including single storey back wing projecting to left and link to garage beyond.

Multi-pane, horizontal glazing patterns in metal-framed windows. Coped harled stacks with cans; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: good unaltered interior 1985 (not seen 1997).

TERRACE AND BOUNDARY WALL: low terrace to front of house and stepped garden wall, stuccoed and coped to match.

Built for R Ritchie Fraser at a cost of ?1000.