2 Townhead, Dysart

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Traditional County: Fife

Dysart

Description

18th century. Single storey and attic, pantiled cottage on ground falling to SE. Colour-washed rubble with painted stone margins.

SW (WEST PORT) ELEVATION: window to right of centre, small windows in flanking bays with tiny windows above close to eaves; 2 large rooflights above. Out of character window slapping to outer left and adjacent modern window to right.

NW (TOWNHEAD) ELEVATION: deep-set door to left of centre with window to outer left and corniced stone balustrade above, blank gabled bay to right.

Small-pane glazing pattern to right at SW; plate glass glazing in modern top-opening windows elsewhere. Pantiles with slate eaves easing course to steeply-pitched roof. Coped ashlar and painted stacks with some cans; ashlar-coped skews.