69 East Quality Street, Dysart

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Dysart

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay classical house in irregular terrace to SW. Stone-cleaned droved ashlar with raised quoins and margins; harled to side and rear. Deep base course, 1st floor cill course, fluted frieze with rosettes, eaves cornice and blocking course. 1st floor moulded architraves.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered doorway with consoled cornice, deep-set panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight to centre, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor; small piended slate-hung dormer windows over outer bays.

Plate glass glazing in modern windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans and thackstanes; ashlar-coped skews. Cast-iron downpipe with decorative rainwater hopper and fixings to right at SE.

INTERIOR: semi-elliptical archway leading to U-plan stair with slim gothick cast-iron balusters. Relatively little altered 1st floor with large and small drawing rooms (to front) with semi-elliptically arched recesses back to back in dividing wall; larger room with good wood and gesso chimneypiece and marble slip, its recess with corinthianesque pilasters. Further good cast-iron grate in attic.

Reinstatement of timber sash and case windows would greatly enhance this property.