1 Castle Bank, Kirkcudbright

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

Mid-19th century or earlier with early 20th century additions and alterations. A pair of T-plan, five-bay, two-storey and attic houses prominently sited to the centre of the town adjacent to MacLellan's Castle. Number 1 (to the left) is three bays wide with a central entrance. Number 3 to the right (west) is two bays wide and extends into the later curved flat roof section on the corner of High Street. There are four slated catslide dormers. The building is harled and painted with painted smooth door and window margins.

There are timber sash and case windows in various glazing patterns. The roof is graded grey slates and there are rendered ridge and gable chimney stacks. There is a low, flat coped rubble wall enclosing the front garden. There are squared ashlar gatepiers with ball finals in front of number 1.

The interior has dado panelling in the main rooms and cusp-headed panels flanking a ground floor chimneypiece.

1 Castle Bank is also known as Auchengool House.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2018. Previously incorrectly listed as 'High Street, Tolbooth, Market Cross and Well', which is listed separately (see LB36542).