Blair House, 8 High Street, Kirkcudbright

A Category A Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

1817. Built for writer Robert Gordon. Detached house of 2-storeys over bsement, 3-bays. Painted squared rubble, painted margins and rusticated quoins. Band course at ground floor level. Cebtral door with narrow flanking lights with etched glass at head of 4 steps, wide segmental fanlight, engaged Ionin columned doorpiece with central keystone and cornice. Cill band to ground floor windows; 12-pane glazing. Cornice

and blocking course. Garden front has prominent full-height semi-octagonal central bay rising through the eaves to catellated parapet. Cillband to 1st floor windows. Piended slate roof. Front courtyard with good spear-pattern cast-iron railings, square cast-iron gatepiers with finials, gates with decorative lower panels.

INTERIOR: pilastered, depressed-arch hall screen; octagonal drawing room with naturalistic detail in cornice; good cast-iron stair balustrade. SUMMERHOUSE: circular, built into harbour retaining wall. Rubble-built with Gothic windows. Castellated.

In 1821 Mary Gordon married Dr Blair. His last daughter died at Blair House in 1933.