Broughton House, 10-12 High Street, Kirkcudbright

A Category A Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

Mid 18th century. Classical detached house. Symmetrical elevation to High Street. 2-storeys above a basement with projecting 2-storey and basement wing at right now 10 Castledykes Walk. Rubble-built with painted moulded architraves. Central door with decorative fanlight, frieze and cornice, flanked by 4 windows; 5 windows in 1st floor, all with 12-pane sashes. Central pedimented gable with scrolled skewputts, end stacks and slate roof. Windows in wing with margins. House raised up and set back with courtyard enclosed by early 19th century cast-iron railings and gates. Cellar, posibly belonging to earlier house, below forecourt. REAR ELEVATION: 3 storeys and attic, large 4-storey bow at right, added in mid 19th century, with large 30-pane sashes in 1st (ie ground at front) and 2nd floors. Irregular fenestration on remainder dormer. Long gallery wing at left with lower studio projecting at west.

INTERIOR: some good mid 18th century panelling, doors and shutters in hall and room to south; very simple stair with cut strings. Roman Doric chimneypiece in hall.

GALLERY: designed by John Keppie for E A Hornel 1909-10. Panelled with deep frieze imitating the Elgin Marbles; elaborate chimneypiece witrh steel grate and low relief panel of children playing pipes; heavily bracketted over-mantel with shaped pedimented head. Screened recess with window seat on N wall. Studio at W with gallery and tall Gothic window and door at W. All top lit.

GARDEN: 2 late 17th century style gatepiers with pineapple finials and cast-iron gates divide terrace from garden. A number of good examples of 17th and 18th century sundials. Garden laid out in the Japanese manner, a rare example of this fashion in Scotland; includes rock gardens, lily pool and stepping stones and small plots divided by low box or other hedging.

Town House of the Murrays of Broughton and Cally.