14A High Street, Kirkcudbright

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

Mid 18th century. End-terraced house. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay with an additional wide mid 19th century bay to left and raised ground floor at rear. Rubble built with painted margins, champfered openings. Central pedimented door with unusual rusticated, pilastered doorpiece, deep frieze with outer balusters supporting pediment; 2 windows to right, (originally doors), 1 window to left and infilled door. 5 1st floor windows, all with 12-pane sashes. Additional bay to left: elliptical-headed carriage entrance and pend to extreme left. 1 later bipartite window with hoodmould above. Gable end with 1 window at ground, 1 in attic facing forecourt to Broughton House. Rear elevation with irregular fenestration, 1 wallhead gable in the small pointed arched window. Wallhead gable in south extension. 2 rear wings, that to south 2 -storey. Axial and wallhead stacks at rear. Slate roofs throughout.

Statement of Interest

This is a fine example of a little externally altered 18th century townhouse with good classical detailing. The pedimented doorpiece and the hoodmoulding to the bipartite window add interest to the building and the whole adds significantly to the streetscape of this area of Kirkcudbright.

Statutory address updated in 2010.