66 High Street, Kirkcudbright

A Category A Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

17th century, altered by modern renovation. Terraced houses, 2-storeys (revised) and dormerless attics, 5-bays. Rubble-built with some pinkl sandstone dressings. Central round-arched pend leading to rear close where to left, No 70 comprised of door and 2 windows altered to a door formerly and then back again to window and door, to right 2 windows. Central 1st floor window reset higher in wall (original cill still in situ), to conform with 2 flanking, inserted windows. No 68 entered from pend, 5 windows in 1st floor, the outer 2 lower. Prior to restoration only the central and outer right windows existed. Straight skews, slate roof. No 66 has single storey and attic rear wing in the close, and additional 2-storey, 2-bay house to the South, No 70 has 2 storeys and 2 bays in close. No 68 additional 2-storey, 4-bay house to south with deeply recessed sash windows, 2 only in 1st floor. The close is rubble built and painted with slate roofs.

1991 revision: upgraded to Category A.