78-80 High Street, Kirkcudbright

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

Mid 18th century, with ground floor alterations late 18th century and early 19th. Terraced houses of 2-storeys and attic, 5-bays. Rubble built with squared rubble dressings in 1st floor, painted margins in ground. 3 central round-arched doors with fanlights, central with decorative panels, windows in outer ground floor bays enlarged, 5 plate glass sashes in 1st. 1 wallhead piended, canted dormer to No 76. Moulded eaves cornice. Straight skews with miniature skewputts. End stacks, slate roof. No 80 with single storey, 4-bay rear wing. No 82, in close, mid to later 19th century, single storey, 3-bays. Rubble built and granite margins. Central door.

Now incorporates extensive late 19th century store to S, rubble built with granite dressings.

1991 revision: 1 1st floor window now a modern casement. Store at S of close in domestic use with modern fitting sash windows.